Donate

Missouri children need you now more than ever! Please donate today! MRTF is a 501 (c)(3) Tax Exempt Foundation.

$ USD
1-877-366-6782 (TOLL FREE)
Awarded Grants

2016-2017

Grants — 72 Winners 

Sophie Chambers- Chillicothe R-II, Chillicothe
Matt Dice- Ridgeway R-5, Ridgeway
Jessica Shackelford- Chillicothe R-II, Chillicothe
Stacia Slagle- Savannah R-3, Country Club Village
Lyndsey Walters- King City R-I, King City
Tricia Trutzel Betts- Belton #124, Belton
Patricia A. Ernst- Grandview C-4, Grandview
Cynthia Forney- Hickman Mills C-1, Kansas City
Daniel Huffman- Martin City Elementary, Kansas City
Lori Riedel- Liberty Public Schools, Liberty
Laura Crane- Shelby Co. R-IV School, Clarence
Nathaniel Orr- Scotland, Memphis
Melissa VanDusseldorp- Milan C-2, Milan
Bree Vollrath- Monroe City R-1, Monroe City
Libby Wood- Adair Co R-1, Novinger
Zina Glasgow- Westran R-I, Huntsville
Katherine Hallock- Wellsville Middletown R-1, Wellsville
Janet Tate- Mexico Public Schools, Mexico
Lori Younker- Mexico, Mexico
Karla Yung- Columbia, Columbia
Carolyn Coates- Pilot Grove C-4, Pilot Grove
Becky Dodson- Hale R-1, Hale
Krystal Knight- Warrensburg R-VI, Warrensburg
Roberta Pate- Prairie Home R-V, Prairie Home
Michelle Sanders- Brunswick R-II, Brunswick
Melanie Carden-Jessen- Fair Play R-II, Fair Play
Casey Johannsen- Leesville R-IX, Clinton
Kayla Loyd- El Dorado Springs R-II, El Dorado Springs
John McCoy- Clinton, Clinton
Jeanie Norman- El Dorado Springs R-2 School, El Dorado Springs
Barbara Walsh- El Dorado Springs R-2 School, El Dorado Springs
Paula Benson- Dixon R-1, Dixon
Tamara Coffman- Laquey R-V, Laquey
Amber Ernst- St Elizabeth R-IV, St Elizabeth
Philip Landolt- Gasconade Co. R-1, Hermann
Toni Randall- Morgan Co. R-II, Versailles
Sherrie Bonastia- C-6 School District, Imperial
Aileen Cogo- Rockwood School District, Fenton
Tina Hampton- Meramec Valley R-3, Villa Ridge
Jason Hertlein- Special School District of St. Louis County, Ballwin
Kaitlyn Kraushaar- Webster Groves School District, Webster Groves
Emily Maulin-Baker- Maplewood Richmond Heights, St. Louis
Christina Monolo- Special School District of St. Louis County, St. Louis
Mark Rapert- Special School District/Bayless, St. Louis
Michelle Rieser-Special School District/Maplewood Richmond Heights District, Richmond Heights
Susan Blades- Aurora R-8, Aurora
Erica Doennig- Joplin School District, Joplin
Tina Emerson- Mt. Vernon RV, Mt. Vernon
Morgan Hastings- Monett R-1, Monett
Kristi Hodson- Carthage R-9, Carthage
Nancy Dygert- Branson RIV, Branson
Taylor A. Hopkins- Laclede Co. R-I, Conway
Brittany Horn- Hartville R-2, Hartville
Sandy Humbyrd- Hollister R-V, Hollister
Cynthia Mueller- Springfield R-12, Springfield
Josh Banks- Ste Genevieve R-2, Ste Genevieve
Portia Boyer- Potosi R-3, Potosi
Joanie Grimm- North St Francois County R-1, Desloge
Kassi Inman- Arcadia Valley R-2, Ironton
Jamie Shannon- North St Francois County R-1, Desloge
Lori Anderson- Richland R-1, Essex
Nikki Imel- South Pemiscot, Steele
Claire Jenkins- Senath-Hornersville School District, Hornersville
Laura Lee Stone- Dexter RXI, Dexter
Tiffany Wiggins- Dexter Public Schools, Dexter
Carol Bracht- Warren Co. R-3, Warrenton
Robin Engel- Lincoln Co R-3, Troy
Meagan Lawson- Lincoln Co. R-III, Troy
Jennifer Maloney- Warren Co R-III, Warrenton
Monica Roettger- Lincoln County R-3, Troy
Kiva Fullmer- Pattonville, Maryland Heights
Wendy Mathis-Pattonville, Maryland Heights

2015-2016

Grants — 56 Winners 

Leslie M Aguilar – Muriel Williams Battle High School, Columbia
Tammy Allen – Dixon Middle School, Dixon
Michelle Alshanski – Valley Middle School, House Springs
Missy Arnold – Smith Cotton Jr. High, Sedalia
Angela Barton – Licking High School, Licking
Julie Blessing – Schuyler County R-1 High School, Queen City
Stacie Boren – Forder Elementary, St. Louis
Portia Boyer – Trojan Intermediate School, Potosi
Karol Brown – South Fork Elementary, West Plains
Stephanie Calcari – Wedgwood Elementary, Florissant
Melanie Carden-Jessen – Fair Play Junior High School, Fair Play
Leslie Clark – Harry S Truman Elementary, Webb City
Kim Clements – Montgomery Co. R-II, Montgomery City
Michelle Crader – Sunrise R-IX, DeSoto
Kathleen Day – Northeast Vernon County School, Walker
Christy DeLaporte – Monroe City R-1 High School, Monroe City
Elizabeth English – Carthage Middle School, Carthage
Danielle Felkins – Leslie Bell Elementary, Lexington
Cynthia Fish – South Harrison Early Childhood Center, Bethany
Bryan Gaskill – Marshall High School, Marshall
Jennifer Gatson – Ralls County R-II: Center Elementary, Center
Sarah George – Milan High School, Milan
Gretchen Hanna – South Callaway R-II Elementary School, Mokane
Paula Harrell – Owensville Elementary, Owensville
Kila Henry – Northeast Nodaway R-V, Ravenwood
Oneida Hurse – ACCPA, Kansas City
Angela Hussey – Tina – Avalon R-2, Tina
Tom Jones – Carthage High School, Carthage
Emily Kell – Central Elementary School, Park Hills
Courtney Kirwan – Winfield Middle School, Winfield
Nancy Kowalczyk – Cool Valley Elementary, St. Louis
Rebecca Loenneke – Jackson R-2, Jackson
Lisa Lupfer, Lincoln R-II, Lincoln
Elizabeth McMullen – Pershing Elementary School, University City
Shawna Millentree – Smith-Hale Middle School, Kansas City
Jeanne Ogden – Ida Cannon Middle School, Elsberry
Vikki Parsell – Rolla Technical Center, Rolla
Erin Paterson – Galena High School, Galena
Danielle Pauley – Livingston Co. R-II Chula School, Chula
Juanita Ann Phillip-House – Duchesne Elementary School, Florissant
Peggy Potts – Dexter R-XI, Dexter
Trudy Redd – D.A. Mallory Elementary, Buffalo
Monica Roettger – Lincoln Elementary, Troy
Eileen Roth – New Haven Elementary , New Haven
Jodie Sell – Wilder Elementary, Mansfield
Michele Spitzmiller – Arcadia Valley High School, Ironton
Karen Stafford – South Point Elementary, Washington
Barbara Steel – West St. Francois Co. High School, Park Hills
Tamara Story – St. James Middle School, St. James
Cara Taylor Steele – Eliot Battle Elementary, Columbia
Tosha Todd – Sunny Pointe Elementary, Blue Springs
Lonna Tucker – Robinson Intermediate School, Aurora
Lisa Vaught – Delta High School, Delta
Susan Whitman – Savannah Middle School, Savannah
Tiffany Wiggins – Dexter High School, Dexter
Julie Wilson – Clarence Cannon Elementary, Elsberry

2014-2015

Grants — 45 Winners 

Lori Ann Bockting — Linn High, Linn, MO
Kimberly Caruthers — Sedalia Middle, Sedalia, MO
Tobi Chambers — Warrensburg Middle, Warrensburg, MO
Melissa Childers — Early Childhood Education Center, Troy, MO
Justin Collins — Princeton High, Princeton, MO
Denise Craig — Henry Elementary, Clinton, MO
Lindsay Fedke — Bayless Elementary, St. Louis, MO
Liz Ferron — John W. Luff Elementary, Independence, MO
Kerri Grobe Kruse — Southwest Elementary, Dexter, MO
Kim Hart — Community Middle/High, Laddonia, MO
Joetta Hendrix — Laquey R-V Elementary, Laquey, MO
Cheyenne Hill            Pierce — City High, Pierce City, MO
Julie Hubbart — Brittany Woods Middle, University City, MO
Lisa Husted — Shelbina Elem & Clarence Elementary, Shelbina, MO
Tammy Inman — Arcadia Valley Elementary, Ironton, MO
Keely Kuehner — Windsor Elementary, Windsor, MO
Jodi Lawrence — Worth County Elementary, Grant City, MO
Jennifer Lowery — Wohlwend Elementary, St. Louis, MO
Jennifer Lowes-Seiler — Woodland Middle, Marble Hill, MO
Michelle Mozingo — Prairie Home High & Elementary, Prairie Home, MO
Cindy Mueller — Marionville Elementary & Middle, Marionville, MO
Stephanie Mundinac — Ozark East Elementary, Ozark, MO
James Myers — Dexter High, Dexter, MO
Drenda Neptune — SW Livingston Co R-I Elementary, Ludlow, MO
Caitlin Nichols — Rock Bridge Elementary, Columbia, MO
Hillary Pearson — Wheatland Elementary, Wheatland, MO
Gen Reinheimer — George Guffey Elementary, Fenton, MO
Kristi Reynolds — Cass Co Elementary, Archie, MO
Robin Robertson — Republic High, Republic, MO
Linda Shaw — Brookfield Elementary, Brookfield, MO
Rochelle Slaughter — Santa Fe Elementary, Kansas City, MO
Rebecca Snead — Athena Elementary, DeSoto, MO
Katia Steinbeck — St. Elizabeth R-IV, St. Elizabeth, MO
Julie Stevenson — Hawthorne Elementary, Mexico, MO
Jennifer Sutton — Arcadia Valley Elementary, Ironton, MO
Melanie Thompson — Thorpe J. Gordon Elementary, Jefferson City, MO
Nikki Thornton — Thayer Elementary, Thayer, MO
Diane Tucker — Knox County High, Edina, MO
Becky Turner — Bowling Green Middle, Bowling Green, MO
Susan Veenstral — Saeger Middle, Cottleville, MO
Alison Vernon — John Thomas Schl of Discovery, Nixa, MO
Terri Warden — Kingston Elementary, Cadet, MO
Lindsay Williams — Lee-Hamilton Elementary, Ferguson, MO
Corrie Woolley — Julia Goldstein Early Childhood, University City, MO
Karon Worsley — Lamar Career & Tech Center, Lamar, MO

2013-2014

Grants — 44 Winners

  1. Victoria Albritton — Warrenton High, Warrenton, MO
  2. Leticia Baker — Laquey R-V, Laquey, MO
  3. Angela Biggers — Hurricane Deck Elementary, Sunrise Beach, MO
  4. Pat Boshe — Marshfield High School, Marshfield, MO
  5. Andrea Callahan — Flynn Park Elementary, University City, MO
  6. Bill Capps — Louisiana High School, Louisiana, MO
  7. Carolyn Coates — Pilot Grove High School, Pilot Grove, MO
  8. Lori Covington — Madison Elementary, Madison, MO
  9. Amanda Cox — South Park Elementary, Moberly, MO
  10. Casie Crider — Monroe City R-I Middle School, Monroe City, MO
  11. Sonja Daley — Grand River Technical School, Chillicothe, MO
  12. Marcia Dunn — Trojan Intermediate, Potosi, MO
  13. Elizabeth English — Carthage Middle School, Carthage, MO
  14. Jayme Evans — Mark Twain Elementary, St. Joseph, MO
  15. Julie Foster — Skyline Middle, Urbana, MO
  16. Michelle Gilger — Heber Hunt Elementary, Sedalia, MO
  17. Joanie Grimm — North County Middle School, Desloge, MO
  18. Shawna Gruben — Sparta Middle, Sparta, MO
  19. Jared Jeffries — Jasper High School, Jasper, MO
  20. Linda Krueger — Linn High School, Linn, MO
  21. Gregory Laposa — Carnahan School of the Future, St. Louis, MO
  22. Jennifer Mallory — Braymer Elementary, Braymer, MO
  23. Steven Marr — Warrensburg High School, Warrensburg, MO
  24. Susan Mathis — Pattonville Sr. High, Maryland Heights, MO
  25. Laura McCoy — Valley Park Elem, Valley Park, MO
  26. Charlotte McNeary — Warren E Hearnes Elementary, Charleston, MO
  27. Sarah Medina — The Alternative Academy, St. Louis, MO
  28. Claire Monahan — Rockwood Summit High School, Fenton, MO
  29. Steve Myer — Raytown South High School, Raytown, MO
  30. Greg Neely — Midway High, Cleveland, MO
  31. Christina Olakowski — Scotland Junior/Senior High, Memphis, MO
  32. Kellie Reese — Bloomfield High, Bloomfield, MO
  33. Jayne Robbins — Clardy Elementary, Kansas City, MO
  34. Jessica Sergent — Halfway Elementary, Half Way, MO
  35. Jamie Shannon — North County Intermediate School, Desloge, MO
  36. Jennifer Shaw — Lamar West Elementary, Lamar, MO
  37. Jennifer Spell — R. A. Doyle Elementary, East Prairie, MO
  38. Alicia Uhl — Ridgewood Middle School, Arnold, MO
  39. Karen Warmbrodt — Hudson Elementary, Appleton City, MO
  40. Stacie Wieberg — Miller Co Elementary, Tuscumbia, MO
  41. Carolyn Willhite — Skyline Elementary, Norwood, MO
  42. Ellen Wilson — West Middle School, Columbia, MO
  43. Sarah Worth — Rebecca Boone Elementary, Warrenton, MO
  44. Karla Yung — Rock Bridge Elementary, Columbia, MO

2012-2013

Grants — 15 Winners

  1. Cynthia Barksdale — Tiger Paw Early Childhood Center, Ozark, MO
  2. Jamie Cantrell — Rolla Sr. High, Rolla, MO
  3. Terria Cox — Field Elementary, Chillicothe, MO
  4. Kara Elliott — Maple Grove Elementary, Warrensburg, MO
  5. Vicki S Enyart — Brookfield High, Brookfield, MO
  6. Jennifer Erdtmann — Bridger Middle, Independence, MO
  7. Katie Finley/Frame — Bartley Elementary, Fulton, MO
  8. Stephanie Gavin/Heisel — Hixson Middle, Wester Groves, MO
  9. Christina Howell — James E. Freer Elementary, Barnhart, MO
  10. Misty Lipp/Smith — Bowling Green High, Bowling Green, MO
  11. Sabra Mayberry — Bernie Elementary, Bernie, MO
  12. Stephanie O’Brien/Snyder — Hudson Elementary, St. Louis, MO
  13. Cathy A. Roberts — Lakeland Elementary, Deepwater, MO
  14. Amber Vance — Dadeville Elementary, Dadeville, MO
  15. Jennifer Woods — Valley R-VI Elementary, Caledonia, MO

2011-2012

Grants — 16 Winners

  1. Sharmon Hagler — Hollister R-V Middle School, Hollister, MO
  2. Angela Klaassen — Spring Garden Middle School, St. Joseph, MO
  3. Lindsay Leonard — Pilot Grove C-IV, Pilot Grove, MO
  4. Jamie Lynn — Lexington Middle School, Lexington, MO
  5. Sara Pardeck — Richards Elementary School, Branson, MO
  6. Laura Pezzani            — Gotsch Intermediate School, St. Louis, MO
  7. Donna Prudhoe — Pleasant Hope R-6, Pleasant Hope, MO
  8. Lisa Reeves & Jenny Pendleton — Buffalo Public Middle School, Buffalo, MO
  9. Wendy Rhodes — Bolivar Primary School, Bolivar, MO
  10. Mary Rossiter            — Mark Twain Elementary, St. Joseph , MO
  11. Kyla Serrano — Grandview Middle School, Grandview, MO
  12. Jodi Tompkins — Osage Middle School, Osage Beach, MO
  13. Pat Turner — Warrensburg Middle School, Warrensburg, MO
  14. Layne Wilson — Greenfield High School, Greenfield, MO
  15. Karla Yung — Rock Ridge Elementary, Columbia, MO
  16. Bright Futures-Joplin, Joplin, MO

2010-2011

Grants — 7 Winners out of 70 applicants

  1. Jennifer Altic — Marion C. Early R-V, Morrisville, MO
  2. Lindsey Casey — Clever Middle School, Clever, MO
  3. Andrea Hendricks — Grandview High School, Grandview, MO
  4. Lacey Kreider — Ft. Zumwalt North High School, O’Fallon, MO
  5. Sabra Mayberry — Bernie Elementary, Bernie, MO 63822
  6. Robert Prichard — St. Clair High School, St. Clair, MO 63077
  7. Connie Vermillion — Callao C-VIII, Callao, MO 63534

$3,500 Awarded

2009-2010

Grants — 5 Winners out of 46 applicants

  1. Jessica Hilliard — Mehlville Senior High School-St. Louis, MO
  2. Matt Stephan — Appleton City R-II-Appleton City, MO
  3. Janet Cantrell — South School-Neosho, MO
  4. Meredith Burstin — Fulton Middle School-Fulton, MO
  5. Dianna Laswell — Purdy School-Purdy, MO

$2,500 awarded

2008-2009

Scholarships – 4 winners out of 70 applicants

  1. Kimberly Carter – Drury University
  2. Brian Hammond – Central Methodist
  3. Travis Rice – MU/Columbia
  4. Ilene Smith – MSU/West Plains

$4,000 awarded

Grants – 1 winner out of 17 applicants

  1. Wellsville-Middletown Literacy Grant – Learning Science through Non-fiction Tradebooks – Cara Weekley

$500 awarded

2007-2008

Scholarships – 16 winners out of 87 applicants

  1. Tim Baker – University MO Columbia
  2. Jackson Boyer – Missouri State University
  3. Delores Brister – Northwestern State University
  4. Beth Gregory – Northwest Missouri State University
  5. Serena Hagler – Southwest Baptist University
  6. Sarah Hammond – Lincoln University
  7. Jason Hudson – Missouri State University
  8. Natalie James – Southwest Baptist University
  9. Kelly Kipp – University of Missouri – Rolla
  10. Cynthia Meloy – University of Central Missouri
  11. Sarah Norman – University of Central Missouri
  12. Carrie Shatto – University of Central Missouri
  13. Sherry L. Slaughter – Buena Vista/Iowa
  14. Terri Stratton – Lindenwood
  15. Charlene Troy – Missouri State University
  16. Nicholas White – Northwest Missouri State University

$16,000 awarded

Grants – 4 winners out of 5 applicants

  1. Elizabeth Garber – Fair Play Schools — Fair Play, MO
  2. Betty Glasgow – Bolivar High School — Bolivar, MO
  3. Kay Klingbeil, Robinson Elementary — Kansas City, MO
  4. Jeannie Page, Teachers’ Warehouse — Warrensburg, MO

$2,000 awarded

2006-2007

Scholarships – 11 winners out of 91 applicants

  1. Steve Beutel – Webster University
  2. Michael Blackford – Pittsburg State U, KS. – (NRTA – Distingushed Retiree of the Yr. Beth Rader)
  3. Alaina Denny – Truman State University
  4. Jennifer Giaimo – St. Charles Community College
  5. Emily Greeno – Westminster
  6. Tim Hercules – Culver Stockton
  7. Greg Irwin – Truman State University
  8. Meghan Noelle Johnson – Central Missouri State University
  9. Lori A. Peel – Missouri Valley
  10. Jonathan H. Richard – Park University
  11. Germaine Ariel Robinson – Columbia College

$11,000 awarded

Grants – 3 winners out of 22 applicants

  1. Troy R-III – Flight Program – Michelle Braungardt (Jeffrey Nickell Grant)
  2. Brookfield R-III – Early Childhood Center – Martha Beach and Cheryl Stuver (Bill Ray’s Daughter, Peggy McKee )
  3. Carrollton Science Dept. – Erica Eischeid and Scarlet Horine

$1,500 awarded

2005-2006

Scholarships – 10 winners out of 96 applicants

  1. Laura Andrews – Missouri University – Columbia
  2. Lynn Barnes – Missouri University – Columbia
  3. Fredlissha Bond – Missouri University – Columbia
  4. Donald Fuemmeler – Missouri University – Columbia
  5. Jean Gutarra – Southwest Baptist
  6. Christina Jennings – William Woods
  7. Kaori Leach – Missouri University – Columbia
  8. Linsey Limbaugh – Missouri University – Columbia
  9. Amy McCollom – Missouri University – Columbia
  10. Jackie Nelson – William Woods University

$10,000 awarded

Grants – 3 winners out of 13 applicants

  1. Bolivar High School – Debbie Keal, Susan Carter, Pam Thompson, Alan Stanley, Clayton McCullagh
  2. Butler School District – Karol Stephan, Karla Crepeau, Rosemary Eldred, Lynne McClain (Jeffrey Nickels Grant)
  3. St. Clair High School – Kristine Banderman

$1,500 awarded

2004-2005

Scholarships – 10 winners out of 63 applicants

  1. Marcia Almond – Graceland
  2. Jayne Dougherty – Lindenwood
  3. Jana Giger – Lindenwood
  4. Thomas Higgins – William Woods
  5. Lisa Kennedy – Central Methodist
  6. Duane Littlefield – SMSU
  7. Stephanie Mark – Southwest Baptist University
  8. Amanda Marsh-Saxton – Northwest Missouri State U.
  9. Tracy Snyder – Missouri Southern State U.
  10. Judith Stanwood – Southwest Missouri State U.

$10,000 awarded

Grants – 1 winner out of 5 applicants

  1. Cindy Francka and Kim Pierce – Bolivar High School

$500 awarded

2003-2004

Scholarships – 5 winners out of 78 applicants

  1. Donna Kay Fessler – CMSU
  2. Diana Lawson – SEMO
  3. Jessica McGraw – Missouri Western
  4. Shelly Scott – UMKC
  5. Laquita Walker – SEMO

$5,000 awarded

No Grants were awarded